For the past two years, my reading list had been dominated by books written by Filipino authors and it’s fantastic! (31 of 39 books were by my fellow Pinoy authors!) What’s even more fantastic is that a few of them had managed to intrigue the international market, foreign authors picking up the book and loving it, AND making it to NPR’s Best Books of 2016! (Look for The Beginner’s Guide: Love and Other Chemical Reactions by Six de los Reyes). Another boost to the Pinoy pride indeed! I’m pretty sure that soon, with the efforts of Ms. Mina V. Esguerra and the #romanceclass peeps, more romance books written by Filipino authors will be in international shelves.
My 2016 reading list was also sort of a discovery for both local and foreign authors. This includes Jay E. Tria (author of the hugot-filled Playlist Series), Marla Miniano, Mae Coyiuto, Miren B. Flores (from #romanceclass) and then there’s Rainbow Rowell, Tessa Dare and Courtney Milan. I know, I know. I can almost hear your voice in my head: “Really? You just read her work/s now?”
Well, they say just like meeting new people, there’s always a perfect timing for reading books by certain authors. Last year, I was ready for them and so, they are now included in the automatic buy/read list, hahaha.
Here’s the complete list of the books I’ve read last year. This does not include anthologies I have not yet finished hehehe.
- Once Upon a Player by Agay Llanera
- Savor by Kate Evangelista
- Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
- Playing Autumn by Mina V. Esguerra
- The Offside by KZ Riman
- Plain Vanilla by Ines Bautista-Yao
- Iris After The Incident by Mina V. Esguerra
- What You Wanted by Mina V. Esguerra
- Songs of Our Breakup by Jay E. Tria
- The Thing About Hug Replacements by Tara Frejas
- The Forget You Brew by Tara Frejas
- Full-Bodied by Laney Castro
- The Wedding Trap by Adrienne Bell
- Kissing Day by Mina V. Esguerra
- From this Day Forward by Marla Miniano
- The Hometown Hazard by Dawn Lanuza
- Paper Planes Back Home by Tara Frejas
- The Duchess of Love by Sally MacKenzie
- The Dutch Billionaire Trilogy by Marian Tee
- Love Life You’ve Never Been Hurt by SJ McCoy
- Songs to Get Over You by Jay E. Tria
- It’s a Match by Ana Tejano
- Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by JK Rowling
- Freshman Girl and Junior Guy by Mina V. Esguerra
- Victorique by Marigold Uy
- What’s In Your Heart by Ines Bautista-Yao
- Tempting Victoria by Mina V. Esguerra
- Learning to Fall by Mina V. Eaguerra
- Kate, Finally by Yeyet Soriano
- Trese 4. Last Seen After Midnight by Budjette Tan
- Beginner’s Guide: Love and Other Chemical Reactions by Six De Los Reyes
- Songs to Make You Stay by Jay E. Tria
- Loveless, Childless, Clueless by Miren B. Flores
- Settle the Score | Hustle Play by Tara Frejas
- Chasing an ATM Schemer by Raquel Sarah Castro
- Any Duchess will Do by Tessa Dare
- Unveiled by Courtney Milan
- Unclaimed by Courtney Milan
- The Year We Became Invincible by Mae Coyiuto
For this Year 2017, I’d definitely make time to read more because I’m sure the #romanceclass authors have a lot in store for us.
Huhu thank you, you’ve good as marathoned my people pala. Hugs! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hugs ❤
LikeLike